Cassandra (the_mirror) wrote in el_posse,
Cassandra
the_mirror
el_posse

  • Mood:
  • Music:
any ideas on what this means?
maybe im stupid.. lol but well its something to get the community going.
so comment and discuss.


i'm sorry it took me so long
i'm sorry it took me so long
(to come around)
i'm sorry it took me so long
(to come around)

your famous last words started once your fingers hit the snooze
"just nine more minutes please"
(and they...)
they all know where to find me
every word that i said, what a big mistake
and the words you left out, keeping me awake
well, i will never make another promise
(without you)
i will never make another promise
(with you in mind)

so pace the stairs to your apartment
like that's where you want to be
(where you want to be)
it's where you want to be
(where you want to be)

i'm sorry it took me so long
i'm sorry it took me so long
(to come around)
im sorry it took me so long
(to come around)

well there's a secret i've been perfecting
i swore i wouldn't, but you let me
i'm comfortably confused
(and you...)
you've gotten so removed
you know i, i could take the words of those pills
ocean blue, paint them white
now who you gonna call tonight?
well, i will never make another promise
(without you)
i won't ever make another promise
(with you in mind)

so pace the stairs to your apartment
like that's where you want to be
(where you want to be)
it's where you want to be
(where you want to be)
so pace the stairs to your apartment
like that's where you want to be
(where you want to be)
it's where you want to be
(where you want to be)

oh, we paint our sins on the ceiling
i keep them glued to my chest
it keeps me close like a promise kept
(say yes, say yes, say yes, say yeah)
if i talk in my sleep, will you just keep trying?
(we paint our sins on the ceiling)
i might give it up if you just keep trying
(i keep them glued to my chest)
if i talk in my sleep, if i talk in my sleep
(it keeps me close like a promise kept)
(say yes, say yes, say yes, say yes)
i'm sorry it took me so long
(say yes, say yes, say yes, say yes)
i'm sorry it took me so long

so pace the stairs to your apartment
(will you stop me, i just wanna know?)
(i'm sorry it took me so long)
like i'ts where you want to be...
(will you stop me, i just wanna know?)
where you want to be
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 1 comment
he means like.. hes apolagizing to himself that he took so long to figure out shes a boring little hoe.. like all she wants to do is walk around in her apartment.. and that was interpretation : )